827 P.2d 996 | Wash. | 1992
[…] Even though we have found Lessley's crimes did not encompass the same criminal conduct and thus affirm the Court of Appeals, because the lead opinion relied on the burglary antimerger statute to uphold Lessley's sentence (Lessley, 59 Wn. App. at 464-65), we will discuss the applicability of the statute. This discussion is particularly appropriate because in a case decided on the same day as Lessley the identical 3-judge panel analyzed RCW 9.94A.400 in conjunction with the burglary antimerger statute and reached the opposite result. State v. Dunbar, 59 Wash. App. 447, 798 P.2d 306 (1990).
RCW 9A.52.050, the burglary antimerger statute, provides:
Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as *780 for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.
In State v. Dunbar, supra, the defendant broke into his former girl friend's house while armed with a hunting knife. He waited for her to come home and then attacked her, tied her up, put her in the trunk of his car, and drove off with her.