13 P.3d 571 | Or. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] On September 3016 days after the entry of judgmentthe trial court issued a letter opinion purporting to grant defendant's motion. However, it was not until November 148 days after the entry of judgmentthat the trial court entered its written order allowing the motion for new trial. On December 1, the state filed an appeal from the November 1 order. Defendant filed a cross-appeal on December 13.
ORS 138.060(8) expressly provides for state's appeals from orders granting new trials. Nevertheless, such appeals are subject to the time limitations set out in ORS 138.071(2). That statute provides:
"If a motion for new trial or motion in arrest of judgment is served and filed the notice of appeal shall be served and filed within 30 days from the earlier of the following dates:
"(a) The date of entry of the order disposing of the motion; or
"(b) The date on which the motion is deemed denied, as provided in ORS 136.535." (Emphasis added.)
ORS 136.535 provides, in part: