13 P.3d 571 | Or. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] [2] See also Applegate v. City of Portland, 53 Or. 552, 555, 99 P. 890 (1909) (interpreting "hear and determine" to "refer to a judicial investigation and settlement of an issue of fact"); State ex rel. Schrunk v. Johnson, 97 Or.App. 420, 776 P.2d 863, rev. den. 308 Or. 382, 780 P.2d 735 (1989) (rejecting argument that oral ruling could satisfy the requirement of ORCP 64 G and requiring that an order embodying ruling be entered); Conley and Conley, 97 Or.App. 134, 776 P.2d 860 (1989) (rejecting the same argument under ORCP 64 F).
[3] ORS 138.040 provides, in part, that "the defendant may * * * cross-appeal when the state appeals pursuant to ORS 138.060(3)."