672 S.W.2d 221 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1984
[…] 672 S.W.2d 221 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 1984
OPINION
H.A. (Bam) Webster, d/b/a Columbia Bonding Co., executed a $150,000.00 bond for Jerry Allen LeQuire pending LeQuire’s appeal to this Court of a criminal conviction. When LeQuire failed to appear as ordered, a conditional forfeiture was entered against Webster on April 27, 1982. Final forfeiture was entered by this Court on January 25, 1983.
Webster paid $150,000.00 plus court costs to the clerk of this Court on June 17, 1983. Approximately two months later, on August 19,1983, LeQuire was apprehended in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.
T.C.A. § 40-11-204 provides:
The judges of the circuit, criminal, and Supreme Court may receive, hear, and determine the petition of any person who may conceive that he merits relief on any recognizances forfeited, and so lessen or absolutely remit the same, and do all and everything therein as they shall deem just and right, and consistent with the welfare of the state, as well as the person praying such relief. This power shall extend to the relief of those against whom final judgment has been entered, as well as to the relief of those against whom proceedings are in progress. Cities, which have adopted home rule, may elect to authorize their city court judges to lessen or remit forfeitures in accordance with the provisions of this section if those judges have jurisdiction to hear state misdemeanor cases.