State v. Leonard, 88299 (6-7-2007)
[…] The state also asserts that the victim appeared at the resentencing hearing and the trial court heard from the victim herself. The trial court permitted the victim to not only describe the offense and defendants' acts, but also update the court relative to her, their daughter, and Leonard's situation, while the *8 appeal was pending. We also note, just as with the PSI, that Leonard failed to request a victim impact statement or object to the court's failure to order a new victim impact statement.

{¶ 24} R.C. 2947.051(A) provides, "In all criminal cases in which a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony, if the offender, in committing the offense, caused, attempted to cause, threatened to cause, or created a risk of physical harm to the victim of the offense, the court, prior to sentencing the offender, shall order the preparation of a victim impact statement by the department of probation of the county in which the victim of the