State v. Lennon
[…] Defendant asserts that his sentence is excessive. Excessive punishment is prohibited by La. Const. Art. I, § 20 (1974). Punishment is excessive if it makes no measurable contribution to acceptable goals of punishment and is nothing more than the purposeless imposition of pain and suffering or is grossly out of proportion to the severity of the crime. State v. Telsee, 425 So. 2d 1251, 1253 (La.1983). The sentencing court is vested with great discretion. State v. Villavicencio, 528 So. 2d 215, 217 (La.App. 4th Cir.), writ den. 533 So. 2d 14 (La.1988).

La.C.Cr.P. art. 881.4 as amended by Acts 1995, No. 942, eff. August 15, 1995 provides:

The appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.

The record clearly supports the sentences. The current sentences are for three aggravated burglaries and three armed robberies in which the defendant entered the victims' homes, tied or handcuffed the victims and threatened them.