State v. Lemon
[…] We nevertheless are satisfied that the prosecutor’s comments in this case, when viewed in context, created no realistic possibility of juror misunderstanding.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”

The defendant appealed pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b), which provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”

The medical examiner who performed the autopsy on the victim testified that, in light of the fact that the defendant was shorter than the victim, the defendant probably was holding the knife at eye level when she stabbed the victim in the neck.