State v. Lemon
[…] The medical examiner who performed the autopsy on the victim testified that, in light of the fact that the defendant was shorter than the victim, the defendant probably was holding the knife at eye level when she stabbed the victim in the neck. The medical examiner also indicated that the knife had been thrust into the victim’s neck on a slightly upward path.

General Statutes § 53a-7 provides: “Effect of intoxication. Intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged, provided when recklessness or criminal negligence is an element of the crime charged, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is unaware of or disregards or fails to perceive a risk which he would have been aware of had he not been intoxicated, such unawareness, disregard or failure to perceive shall be immaterial. As used in this section, ‘intoxication’ means a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.”

The jurors also received a similar instruction prior to the commencement of jury selection.