Our Supreme Court granted the state’s petition for certification. State v. Lemoine, 230 Conn. 909, 644 A.2d 920 (1994).
[…] See State v. Sumner, supra, 178 Conn. 170-71. . . . We also conclude that it was not reasonably possible that the jury was misled by the trial court’s instructions and that no injustice to the defendant resulted by reason of the court’s instructions. See Amato v. Sawicki, 159 Conn. 490, 494, 271 A.2d 80 (1970). There was, therefore, no due process violation under either the state or the federal constitution.” State v. Lemoine, supra, 233 Conn. 516.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-72a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact . . . (B) by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person, which reasonably causes such other person to fear physical injury to himself or herself or a third person . . .