33 Conn. App. 743 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] State v. Wolff, supra, 531-32. Rather, it is the trial court’s obligation to inform the jury what the law is as applicable to the facts of the case as claimed to have been proven by the parties. Id., 532.
Here, the charge failed to refer to any facts of the case, despite the nine count information involving five victims.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial on those charges of which the defendant was found guilty.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-72a (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact . . . (B) by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person, which reasonably causes such other person to fear physical injury to himself or herself or a third person . . . .”