State v. Leming
[…] Accordingly, our analysis ends here, and we need not address legislative intent. Quoting from our Supreme Court, we further note, however,

As we have said, the prosecutor should not be denied the right to charge the separate offenses, for he may fail to persuade the jury that the greater offense was committed, while succeeding in proving the ancillary crimes. There is no reason to deprive him of this opportunity.

State v. Johnson, 92 Wn.2d 671, 680, 600 P.2d 1249 (1979).

At the very least, the State needed to prove that Leming committed fourth degree assault against Leah. RCW 9A.36.041(1) provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another,” in other words, an assault committed with a nondeadly weapon.