State v. Leming
[…] Similarly, we hold here that the legislature intended to punish separately both assault in violation of a no-contact order and second degree assault.

¶31 Accordingly, we hold that these separate charges and punishments do not constitute double jeopardy.

D. Felony Harassment and Second Degree Assault: Double Jeopardy

¶32 Leming next argues that he was unlawfully placed in double jeopardy when the jury convicted him of both felony harassment and second degree assault because the felony harassment conviction was incidental to the second degree assault conviction. We agree.

¶33 RCW 9A.46.020, which governs felony harassment, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person; or
*888(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to substantially harm the person threatened or another with respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. “Words or conduct” includes, in addition to any other form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a person who harasses another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.