State v. Brunson, Washington App. No. 04CA4,
[…] Id.
{¶ 13} Lemaster contends that, under the Cook rationale, the amendment to Ohio Adm. Code 3701-53-09(C) "acts prospectively from September 30, 2002, and limits existing permits to the time remaining on the permit or one year from September 30, 2002." We disagree.
{¶ 14} Lemaster's argument ignores R.C. 1.58(A), which provides that: "The * * * amendment * * * of a statute does not * * *: (1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or anyprior action taken thereunder; (2) Affect any validation, cure, right privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder; * * *." (Emphasis added.) This statutory rule of construction applies equally to rules enacted by administrative bodies pursuant to statutory authority. R.C. 1.41. Thus, it applies to Ohio Adm.