No. 702SC465 | N.C. Ct. App. | Dec 30, 1970
[…] No. 702SC465 | N.C. Ct. App. | Dec 30, 1970

Lead Opinion

MALLARD, Chief Judge.

Defendant was charged with violation of G.S. 14-223. This statute makes it a misdemeanor “[i]f any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office.”

This statute condemns the activity of any person wilfully and unlawfully resisting or delaying or obstructing a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office.