State v. Leichty
[…] We hold that they are.

R.C. 5577.05 states as follows:

“No vehicle shall be operated upon' the public highways, streets, bridges, and culverts within the state, whose dimensions exceed those specified in this section.
“ * * * This section does not apply to * * * farm machinery and equipment. ‡ ‡ »

The statute clearly creates an exception that allows Leichty to operate his farm machinery on state highways even though the equipment may exceed maximum width, length and height requirements of R.C. 5577.05.1

Nevertheless, R.C. 4511.25 places criminal liability on those who operate a vehicle left of center. R.C. 4511.25 provides:

“(A) Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle or trackless trolley shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:.
“(1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or when making a left turn under the rules governing such movements;