94 Conn. App. 392 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2006
[…] General Statutes § 53a-133 provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or (2) compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the larceny.”
The defendant argues that the state must prove separately his intent to use or threaten the use of physical force. This construction, however, misinterprets the statute. The larceny component of robbery, as described in General Statutes § 53a-119, is an intent crime.