State v. Lee
[…] R.S. 14:402 E(5). Subsection E(5) refers to any municipal or parish prison or jail.

The bill of information must inform the defendant of the nature and cause of the accusation against him in sufficient detail to allow him to prepare for trial, as well as to allow the court to determine the admissibility of the evidence. La. Const.1974, Art. I, Sec. 13; State v. Ignot, 29,745 (La.App.2d Cir.8/24/97), 701 So.2d 1001, unit denied, 99-0336 (La.6/18/99), 745 So.2d 618.

Regarding the amendment of a defective indictment, La.C.Cr.P. art. 487 provides in pertinent part:

A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because of any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in any respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission or uncertainty.
RBefore the trial begins, the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance. Relating to the commencement of trial, La.C.Cr.P. art. 761 states:
A jury trial commences when the first prospective juror is called for examination. A trial by a judge alone commences when the first witness is sworn.