482 So. 2d 194 | La. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] He denied giving the officer the keys to the van and claimed that they were in the ignition. Lee further testified that he had been given a ride in the van by Brian Vincent from whom he had purchased the jewelry that was found in his pocket.
In his first assignment of error, appellant argues that the Trial Court erred in denying his motion to suppress all of the statements he made after Officer Bryson had entered the van to search for a second occupant. He further asserts that the Trial Court should have suppressed all evidence derived from said statements.
LSA-R.S. 15:451 provides:
Before what purposes to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.
Under the provisions of LSA-R.S. 15:449:
The term “admission” is applied to those matters of fact which do not involve criminal intent; the term “confession” is applied only to an admission of guilt, not to an acknowledgement of facts merely tending to establish guilt.
In State v.