State v. Lee
[…] At a hearing before said justice, held on the same day, on being informed of his rights, he waived a preliminary hearing and was bound over to the District Court by said Justice of the Peace. Bail was furnished. At a special term of the District Court of Divide County, North Dakota, on the 12th. day of June 1951, the defendant came into court, accompanied by his attorney. The defendant was then duly arraigned upon said charge and entered a plea of not guilty. When the case was called for trial on July 9, 1951, the defendant's attorney challenged the whole panel under Sec. 29-1719, NDRC 1943. That section provides: "A challenge to a panel can be founded only on a material departure from the forms prescribed by law in respect to the drawing and return of the jury, or on the intentional omission of the sheriff to summon one or more of the jurors drawn." The challenge was in writing as provided by Sec. 29-1720, NDRC 1943, and stated as grounds: 1st.