State v. Lee
[…] We therefore need not determine whether, or to what extent, McDonnell was acting as an agent of the state,[5] as Lee argues, or, if so, whether probable cause would be necessary under a Fourth-Amendment analysis, as Lee also argues, rather than some lesser standard.[6]

*131 [1, 2]

"Probable cause" is a term well-known in the law, and—absent any indication to the contrary—we assume that the legislature intended that the phrase be construed according to its generally accepted meaning. See sec. 990.01(1), Stats. ("All words and phrases . . . that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning" unless the result would be "inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature."). There is probable cause for a belief when there are "sufficient facts" to support it, State v.