State v. Lee
[…] At that time I asked him if he would come along and be checked out, and he said *129 fine, and we went and I took him in to Richard Bennett's, asked him if I could look in the bag. He said fine. I seen [sic] tags and all that in—and notified Wauwatosa Police on it.

There was stolen clothing in the garbage bag, but McDonnell had not seen Lee take any of the items. Police officers from the Wauwatosa Police Department arrived and arrested Lee.

II.

Lee argues that McDonnell, the private security guard, did not have probable cause to stop and detain him. Section 943.50(3), Stats., provides:

A merchant or merchant's adult employe who has probable cause for believing that a person has violated this section in his or her presence may detain the person in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time to deliver the person to a peace officer, or to his or her parent or guardian in the case of a minor. The detained person must be promptly informed of the purpose for the detention and be permitted to make phone calls, but he or she shall not be interrogated or searched against his or her will before the arrival of a peace officer who may conduct a lawful interrogation of the accused person. Any merchant or merchant's adult employe who acts in good faith in any act authorized under this section is immune from civil or criminal liability for those acts.

This statute was derived from a shopkeeper's common-law right to stop and detain, but not arrest, suspected shoplifters who were believed to have committed misdemeanors. See Radloff v.