State v. Lee
[…] Since the historical facts are undisputed, this is a legal matter, which we decide independently. Johnson v. K-Mart Enters., Inc., 98 Wis. 2d 533, 539, 297 N.W.2d 74, 77 (Ct. App. 1980).

*132 [3]

Lee argues that a "merchant or merchant's employee must have probable cause to believe [that] the individual detained committed a retail theft in his or her presence." (Emphasis supplied.) We disagree. Section 943.50(3), Stats., merely requires that the merchant or employee have "probable cause for believing that a person has violated this section in his or her presence"; the actual theft need not be committed in the presence of either the merchant or the merchant's employee. As we have seen, sec. 943.50(1m), Stats., prohibits any of the following:

— the altering of "indicia of price or value of merchandise";

— the taking and carrying away of merchandise;