State v. Leduc
[…] Id., 450. Thus, the case also assumes that DCF records may be examined and released to a defendant if the records are relevant to the reason for the request.

General Statutes § 17a-28 (b) and (c) contain a qualified privilege of confidentiality in that there is contemplated a release of records by the commissioner of children and families, without the consent of the individual named in the records, to the chief state’s attorney or his designee. Furthermore, General Statutes § 17a-28 (i) provides that “[a] state’s attorney shall disclose to the defendant ... in a criminal prosecution . . . exculpatory information and material contained in such record and may disclose, without a court order, information and material contained in such record which could be the subject of a disclosure order.”

The language of the statutes and the case law noted in this opinion lead us to the conclusion that a trial court may conduct an in camera inspection of DCF records and release portions of the records in appropriate circumstances.