State v. Ledford
[…] Criminal charges against Ledford were not pursued.

The referenced statute declares to be contraband “[a]ll property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article or any proceeds derived or realized therefrom.”

Ledford, who is the legal owner of the vehicle, asserted in an amended answer that her property interest is not subject to forfeiture. In reliance on OCGA § 16-13-49 (e) (1), she stated that she “[i]s not legally accountable for the conduct giving rise to its forfeiture, did not consent to it, and did not know and could not reasonably have known of the conduct or that it was likely to occur.”

At the bench trial, Ledford testified that her brother had asked her to take him to pick up money that someone owed him so he could repay her for money he owed her. She further testified that she did not have any knowledge of, nor was she involved in, her brothér’s illegal drug activities.