8 Conn. App. 517 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Further, the majority implies that if the defendant had been charged under any other subsection of General Statutes § 53a-182 (a), his actions would not then have been justifiable under § 53a-18 (1), since no “assaultive” conduct would have been charged against him. In short, the majority improperly focuses on a subsidiary element of one means of committing the offense of disorderly conduct, rather than upon the inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or risk thereof, which is the heart of a disorderly conduct offense.
Section 53a-18 provides that “[t]he use of physical force upon another person which would, otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the [designated] circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) The crime charged in this case, disorderly conduct, however, was not that the defendant used physical force upon his daughter such as would be the case if he had been charged with assault.