State v. Leavitt
[…] Report of Proceedings (Dec. 20, 1999) at 54 (emphasis added). In imposing a relatively lenient sentence for Leavitt, a first-time offender, the court concluded with the following dialogue:

COURT: I just think I’m giving you every benefit of the doubt *366on conviction. Actual sentencing time and the trade-off seems to be forfeiting the guns.
[LEAVITT]: I appreciate that.
THE COURT: You’re welcome.

Report of Proceedings (Dec. 20, 1999) at 56.

ANALYSIS

I. Unlawful Firearm Possession

A. Failure to Provide Notice

RCW 9.41.047(1) provides in pertinent part:

At the time a person is convicted of an offense making the person ineligible to possess a firearm, . . . the convicting . . . court shall notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.

(Emphasis added.) Conviction of a misdemeanor no-contact order against a family member falls within the classes of crimes for which the Legislature has prohibited firearm possession. RCW 9.41.040(1)(b)(i).