State v. Leavitt
[…] As a result of this court's decision in State v. Edwards, 45 Wash. App. 378, 725 P.2d 442 (1986), Leavitt was resentenced to 48 months for the statutory rape and 25 months for the indecent liberties charge. This appeal was timely filed.

COMPETENCY

Leavitt contends that Colleen's testimony at the hearing did not support a finding of competency. In addition, Leavitt argues that the procedure used by the trial court in allowing the social worker to relay the child's answers constituted a due process violation.

Former RCW 5.60.050 states in pertinent part:

The following persons shall not be competent to testify:
...
(2) Children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.

[1] The test for competency under the statute was set forth in State v. Allen, supra. The Allen court stated that a child witness must have the following: