State v. Leavitt
[…] The trial court's finding that Colleen was competent to testify was not error.

ADMISSIBILITY OF CHILD HEARSAY STATEMENTS

Leavitt argues that his confrontation rights and due process rights were violated by the trial court's failure to hold a hearing to determine the admissibility of child hearsay statements, pursuant to RCW 9A.44.120. The State argues that the failure of Leavitt's counsel to object until after the *355 admission of the testimony constituted a waiver, such that the issue cannot be raised on appeal.

RCW 9A.44.120 reads in pertinent part:

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another, not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in dependency proceedings under Title 13 RCW and criminal proceedings in the courts of the state of Washington if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(2) The child either:
(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or
(b) Is unavailable as a witness: Provided, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.

In State v.