State v. Leach
[…] Defendant and White unloaded the wire at the Alexander farm and the wire stayed there until the sheriff of Reynolds County picked it up on December 27.

On December 26 the sheriff of Wayne County telephoned the sheriff of Reynolds County and asked the latter to come to Wayne County. The two sheriffs went to the Alexander farm and recovered the 26 rolls of barbed wire, 24 of the rolls being Sterling wire and 2 rolls being U. S. Steel wire. Jerry Mann identified the 26 rolls which Alexander purchased from defendant as being part of the wire stolen from the Mann farm.

Sec. 570.030, Par. 1 reads: “A person commits the crime of stealing if he appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him thereof, either without his consent or by means of deceit or coercion.” The definition of “appropriate” is: “To take, obtain, use, transfer, conceal or retain possession of.” § 570.010(3). As pointed out in State v.