56 N.C. App. 796 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] True bills of indictment as
Under our criminal procedure statutes, the State has two ways in which it may bring a defendant to trial on a felony charge. Pursuant to G.S. 15A-612(a)(l), the State first may bring a probable cause hearing against defendant in District Court. If the District Court determines there is probable cause, defendant’s case is bound over to Superior Court for trial. G.S. 15A-612(a)(l); G.S. 15A-627(a). If the District Court finds no probable cause, it must dismiss the charges against defendant. G.S. 15A-612(a)(3). Section (b) of that statute provides, however, that “No finding made by a judge under this section precludes the State from instituting a subsequent prosecution for the same offense.” Thus, despite a finding of no probable cause made by a District Court, the State may subsequently seek an indictment on the same felony charge. G.S. 15A-627; State v. Foster, 282 N.C. 189, 192 S.E. 2d 320 (1972); State v.