State v. Laws
[…] As we have discussed, from the evidence presented, even disregarding the inoperable pellet gun, the jury could reasonably have inferred that the defendant entered the school, displayed a gun' and took money from Hyder. Therefore, the jury could reasonably have found the defendant guilty of robbery in the second degree.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-135 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he commits robbery . . . and ... (2) in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom he or another participant in the crime displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

“(b) Robbery in the second degree is a class C felony.”