State v. Lawrence
[…] “Haven’t you heard that before. Wasn’t that the test we just went through. You already addressed this issue. You want to address it again, fine. Go back and address it again.”

Prospective juror Brooks was an elderly woman who cried during the voir dire.






Concurrence in Part

Alice Robie Resnick, J.,

concurring in part and dissenting in part. I concur in the judgment of the majority which affirms the two aggravated murder convictions of appellant. I, however, dissent as to the vacating of the two death sentences imposed in this case.

R.C. 2929.05(A) requires this court to “independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case, and whether the sentence of death is appropriate.” Since I strongly disagree with the majority’s interpretation of the evidence, I shall proceed with an independent review of the record.

Appellant was found guilty by a jury of the aggravated murders of Cheryl and Jesse Mooney and the attempted murders of Thurman and Deborah Dempsey.