State v. Lawrence
[…] See La.C.Cr.P. art. 821. The Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979), standard of review incorporated in Article 821 is an objective standard for testing the overall evidence, both direct and circumstantial, for reasonable doubt. When analyzing circumstantial evidence, LSA-R.S. 15:438 provides that the factfinder must be satisfied the overall evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. State v. McLean, 525 So.2d 1251, 1255 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 532 So.2d 130 (La.1988).

LSA-R.S. 14:62.3 A provides:

Unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling is the intentional entry by a person without authorization into any inhabited dwelling or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person.

At the trial, Mr. Brumfield testified that he did not give the defendant, or anyone else, permission to enter the enclosed back porch of his residence located at 104 Charwood Drive. There is no doubt that both the defendant and Mr. Spencer were found hiding within his back porch. Therefore, an "unauthorized entry" was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. With respect to this offense, the only serious issue presented is whether or not this back porch was, within the meaning of LSA-R.S. 14:62.3, an "inhabited dwelling or other structure ... used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person."

We find the testimony and pictures introduced at trial to be dispositive of this issue. Two doors, one on either side of the fireplace, connected the back porch with the rest of the residence, Mr.