State v. Lawley
[…] See State v. Booth, 75 Wash. 2d 92, 449 P.2d 107 (1968) (wherein the court refused to suppress a confession given by a man under the influence of alcohol when the evidence showed he was rational and coherent). Mr. Townsend's statement, along with the two statements made by Mr. Parisi and the statement made by Mr. Strickland, are therefore admissible.

*346 We remand to the Superior Court for further action.

ROE, A.C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied July 26, 1982.

Review denied by Supreme Court November 8, 1982.

NOTES

[1] RCW 2.24.050:

"All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, his orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and judgments of the superior court, and from same an appeal may be taken to the supreme court or the court of appeals in all cases where an appeal will lie from like orders and judgments entered by the judge. [1971 c 81 § 10; 1909 c 124 § 3; RRS § 86.]"

[2] JuCR 7.8:

"TIME FOR ADJUDICATORY HEARING

"(a) Responsibility of Court. It shall be the responsibility of the court to insure to each person charged with a juvenile offense an adjudicatory hearing in accordance with the provisions of this rule.

"(b) Time Limits.