154 Wash. 2d 85 | Wash. | 2005
[…] ¶48 But in Pennington this court took the quotation from Justice Utter out of context and without any analysis of the actual Boerner text. Pennington, 112 Wn.2d at 610. A proper reading of the treatise, and of the initial citation of the treatise in our case law, indicates that neither stood for the proposition cited by this court in Pennington.
II. RCW 9.94A.340
¶49 The second leg upon which the “crime-specific” line of cases rests is RCW 9.94A.340, which reads:
The sentencing guidelines and prosecuting standards apply equally to offenders in all parts of the state, without discrimination as to any element that does not relate to the crime or the previous record of the defendant.
151 First, the statute by its terms applies to the “sentencing guidelines.” By definition this statute does not apply to sentences which depart from the guidelines. Indeed, the statutory section actually governing exceptional sentences is labeled “Departures from the guidelines.”