154 Wash. 2d 85 | Wash. | 2005
[…] See generally Boerner, supra, at §§ 1, 2, 4.1. The trial court’s imposition of an exceptional sentence based on its finding that a standard range sentence would be disproportionate because of its potential impact on Law’s parental rights creates the very type of disproportionality the legislature intended to eradicate. See RCW 9.94A.010(3) (sentences should “[b]e commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses”). Inevitably and tragically many criminal offenders subjected to incarcera
¶31 In enacting RCW 9.94A.340 the legislature restricted sentencing courts’ exercise of discretion in implementing the SRA; explicitly prohibiting reliance on “any element that does not relate to the crime or the previous record of the defendant.” Our cases considering this statute’s effect on the imposition of exceptional sentences hold that this nondiscrimination provision prohibits considerations of factors unrelated to the crime and of factors personal in nature to a particular defendant.