154 Wash. 2d 85 | Wash. | 2005
[…] The consideration of personal factors such as these were in many ways the very impetus behind the enactment of sentencing reform in Washington. See generally Boerner, supra, at §§ 1, 2, 4.1. The trial court’s imposition of an exceptional sentence based on its finding that a standard range sentence would be disproportionate because of its potential impact on Law’s parental rights creates the very type of disproportionality the legislature intended to eradicate. See RCW 9.94A.010(3) (sentences should “[b]e commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses”). Inevitably and tragically many criminal offenders subjected to incarcera