154 Wash. 2d 85 | Wash. | 2005
[…] Based on this holding, Law is ineligible for community service as a substitute for confinement. However, we reverse the Court of Appeals and hold that Law’s work in a 12-step program may count toward her community service requirement should she be afforded a DOSA on sentencing on remand. Accordingly, we affirm in part and reverse in part the Court of Appeals and remand to the trial court for resentencing within the standard range.
An offender score of nine is the highest possible offender score recognized by the SRA. See former RCW 9.94A.310 (2000), recodified as RCW 9.94A.510; see also former RCW 9.94A.360 (1999), recodified as RCW 9.94A.525.
See former RCW 9.94A.120(6) (2000), recodified as RCW 9.94A.660.
RCW 9.94A.010 provides, in full:
The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to:
(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender’s criminal history;
(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;
(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;
(4) Protect the public;
(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or herself;
(6) Make frugal use of the state’s and local governments’ resources; and
(7) Reduce the risk of reoffending by offenders in the community.
The State has not challenged the sufficiency of the record nor asserted that the sentence was clearly too lenient.
The relevant statutory mitigating factors include:
(a) To a significant degree, the victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.