State v. Lavine
[…] This rather novel contention is without merit. That an accused is serving a life sentence for another crime does not lead to the conclusion that a subsequent sentence cannot be effective. The accused may be pardoned for his prior crime, or the parole board may not choose to revoke his parole. We hold that the superior court was not without jurisdiction merely because appellant was, at the time of trial, then serving a life sentence for a prior crime.

Appellant next says that his case should have been dismissed with prejudice because of the dictates of RCW 9.98.010 and 020. The first of these statutes provides, in part:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred twenty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the *86 prosecuting attorney and the superior court of the county in which the ... information ... is pending written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the ... information....

[2] RCW 9.98.020 provides that, if the action is not brought to trial within the specified time, the court thereafter has no jurisdiction and the case must be dismissed.