State v. Lavender
[…] Gilbert, 281 Or. 101, 574 P.2d 313 (1978), stated:

"* * * A defendant is subject to only a single conviction and sentence for conduct directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective that causes a single injury to a single victim. * * *" State v. Kincaide, 43 Or. App. 73, 81, 602 P.2d 307 (1979).

*824 Assault in the first degree is defined by ORS 163.185:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if he intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon."

Attempted murder is committed when a person intentionally engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward intentionally causing the death of a human being. ORS 161.405; ORS 163.115; State v. Fickes, 36 Or. App. 361, 364, 584 P.2d 770 (1978).