State v. Laudarowicz
[…] The court denied the motion, and the jury subsequently found the defendant guilty as an accomplice on all counts. On appeal, the defendant acknowledges that the State proved he aided Duguay, but he maintains that the State failed to present sufficient evidence that he acted with the intent to facilitate the commission of attempted murder, attempted arson, or attempted falsification of physical evidence.

Under our Criminal Code, a person may be legally accountable for the conduct of another person if “[h]e is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of [an] offense.” RSA 626:8, 11(c). A person is an accomplice in the commission of an offense if, “[w]ith the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of [an] offense, he . . . aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it.” RSA 626:8, 111(a). In regard to the substantive offense that the State has the burden of establishing against an accomplice, the statute provides that “[w]hen causing a particular result is an element of the offense,” the accomplice must act “with the kind of culpability, if any, with respect to that result that is. sufficient for the commission of the offense.” RSA 626:8, IV

The question in this case is whether, based upon all the evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, viewed most favorably to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt, see State v.