768 N.W.2d 447 | Neb. | 2009
[…] Olsen testified that as Lasu rounded the corner toward the cigarettes, Lasu reached into his right cargo pocket and removed another, larger bag of marijuana, which had not been visible before. Lasu threw the bag into a large cardboard bin of snack foods, and it landed on top. Lasu did not attempt to conceal the bag in the *450 bin. Olsen immediately retrieved the bag and arrested Lasu.
Lasu was charged by information with one count of possession of more than an ounce but less than a pound of marijuana and one count of tampering with physical evidence. Section 28-922(1)(a) provides that a person commits the offense of tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he "[d]estroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physical evidence with the intent to impair its verity or availability in the pending or prospective official proceeding."
Lasu filed a plea in abatement, which was submitted to the district court on the record that had been made at a preliminary hearing. The court found that Lasu did not "conceal" the marijuana, because he made no attempt to hide it in the bin into which it had been thrown.