768 N.W.2d 447 | Neb. | 2009
[…] [5] In this case, there is no question that Lasu was the individual who committed the allegedly criminal act. Therefore, the issue is simply whether the evidence was sufficient to show that Lasu committed the crime of tampering with physical evidence. Section 28-922(1) provides:
A person commits the offense of tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted and acting without legal right or authority, he:
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physical evidence with the intent to impair its verity or availability in the pending or prospective official proceeding ....