State v. Lasseigne
[…] Cochran, 369 U.S. 506, 82 S.Ct. 884, 8 L.Ed.2d 70 (1962); State v. Galliano, 396 So.2d 1288 (La.1981). In such a case, whether the defendant raises the issue before or after sentencing is irrelevant: constitutionally infirm guilty pleas may be attacked at any time. Galliano, 396 So.2d at 1289.

.In this case, however, defendant has not shown in the trial court nor on appeal that his guilty plea does not meet constitutional guidelines. Under the circumstances of this case, the trial judge could have permitted defendant to withdraw his guilty plea. Code of Criminal Procedure article 559 provides, in part: “The court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” On review, we grant great deference to the trial judge’s decision to allow or to disallow the withdrawal of a guilty plea under article 559, if the circumstances surrounding the plea of guilty meet the constitutional guidelines.