State v. Larkin
[…] Johnson, at 677 n. 4 (citing Model Penal Code § 1.07 (1985)).

[10] Laws of 1989, ch. 271, § 103, amended by Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 706.

[11] Laws of 1989, ch. 394, § 1, amended by Laws of 1989, ch. 252, § 2. As noted by the State, the Legislature later amended this definition and the offender score provision set forth in RCW 9.94A.360 to include all sexual offense convictions:

"`Criminal history' shall always include juvenile convictions for sex offenses...." Laws of 1990, ch. 3, § 602(12)(b).

[12] RCW 13.40.020(16) defines "respondent" as a "juvenile", which is further explained by RCW 13.40.020(10) as "any individual who is under the chronological age of eighteen years and who has not been previously transferred to adult court". (Italics ours.)

[13] While we believe that this court's decision in State v. Knowles, 46 Wash. App. 426, 730 P.2d 738 (1986) is factually distinguishable, to the extent that it is not, we decline to follow it.