521 N.W.2d 448 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The statute is simply devoid of any mandate that an individual identify one-self when fulfilling the statute's requirements. By calling for help, LaPlante would have been under no obligation to provide her name, nor would she have been required to provide any information as to why the victim was harmed. She simply had to call for assistance or render it herself. Because the statute does not force a person to incriminate oneself, the Fifth Amendment and art. I, sec. 8 of the Wisconsin Constitution are not violated.
By the Court.Judgment affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied.
[1] Section 940.34(2)(d)1-4, STATS., provides:
(d) A person need not comply with this subsection if any of the following apply:
1. Compliance would place him or her in danger.
2. Compliance would interfere with duties the person owes to others.
3. In the circumstances described under par. (a), assistance is being summoned or provided by others.
4. In the circumstances described under par. (b) or (c), the crime or alleged crime has been reported to an appropriate law enforcement agency by others.
[2] LaPlante presents no argument as to how this determination violates her First Amendment right to free speech. Consequently, we decline to address that aspect of LaPlante's contention. See State v. S.H., 159 Wis. 2d 730, 738, 465 N.W.2d 238, 241 (Ct.