521 N.W.2d 448 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] After the beating, Hendy was helped to a neighboring home by Luden. Luden subsequently called medical assistance as well as law enforcement personnel.
The State charged and obtained a conviction against LaPlante for violating§ 940.34(2)(a), STATS. By appropriate motions, both before and after trial, LaPlante challenged both the constitutionality of the statute and its application to her case. Neither challenge was successful. She now appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Vagueness
LaPlante first contends that § 940.34(2)(a), STATS., is unconstitutionally vague. Section 940.34(2)(a) states:
(2) (a) Any person who knows that a crime is being committed and that a victim is exposed to bodily harm shall summon law enforcement officers or other assistance or shall provide assistance to the victim.
[1-3]
When examining a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute, this court engages in a de novo review. State v. Bertrand, 162 Wis. 2d 411, 415, 469 N.W.2d 873, 875 (Ct. App. 1991). When a statute is challenged specifically on grounds of vagueness: