State v. LaPlante
[…] He was seen to bend over as if putting something under the car seat where the gun was found. He and appellant Carter were parked across the street from another variety store when first seen by Officer Walton, and unidentified money was found on his person. That evidence, even with all reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom, is not sufficient to support a finding beyond a reasonable doubt that he was the accomplice in the robbery.

Carter, 391 A.2d at 347.

[6] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 361(2) provides in pertinent part:

Proof that the defendant was in exclusive possession of property that had recently been taken under circumstances constituting a [theft] or [robbery] shall give rise to a presumption that the defendant is guilty of the theft or robbery of the property, as the case may be....

[7] In order for a crime to be a lesser included offense, the lesser offense must be such that it is impossible to commit the greater without having committed the lesser. State v. Bridges, 413 A.2d 937, 944 (Me.1980); 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A(2) (1983).