State v. LaPlante
[…] An accusation of theft may be proved by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the information or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure a fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief if the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise. If the evidence is sufficient to permit a finding of guilt of theft in more than one manner, no election among those manners is required.

[10] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A(3) provides as follows:

The court in its discretion may instruct the jury to consider, or may as factfinder consider, any other offense or another alternative of the offense charged, although that other offense or alternative is not a lesser included offense, if:

A. On the basis of the evidence, there is a rational basis for finding the defendant guilty of the other offense;

B. The other offense does not carry a greater penalty than the offense charged;

C. Both the State and the defendant consent to the consideration of the other offenses by the factfinder; and

D. The defendant waives any applicable right to an indictment for the other offense.

When the other offense is defined in such a manner that it may be committed in alternative ways, the court may instruct the jury to consider, or may as factfinder consider, any alternative which meets the requirements of this subsection.

[11] Historically, receiving stolen property was a crime separate and distinct from, and not merely accessorial to, another theft crime. Rand, 430 A.2d at 814; Nissenbaum v. State, 135 Me. 393, 395, 197 A. 915 (1938).