State v. LaPlante
[…] [7] In order for a crime to be a lesser included offense, the lesser offense must be such that it is impossible to commit the greater without having committed the lesser. State v. Bridges, 413 A.2d 937, 944 (Me.1980); 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A(2) (1983). Under section 651(1), robbery may be committed while only attempting theft. It is therefore possible to commit the greater offense (robbery) without committing the lesser (theft).

[8] See supra Section III.

[9] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 351 (1983) provides as follows:

Conduct denominated theft in this chapter [15] constitutes a single crime embracing the separate crimes such as those heretofore known as larceny, larceny by trick, larceny by bailee, embezzlement, false pretenses, extortion, blackmail, shoplifting and receiving stolen property. An accusation of theft may be proved by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the information or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure a fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief if the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or by surprise. If the evidence is sufficient to permit a finding of guilt of theft in more than one manner, no election among those manners is required.

[10] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 13-A(3) provides as follows:

The court in its discretion may instruct the jury to consider, or may as factfinder consider, any other offense or another alternative of the offense charged, although that other offense or alternative is not a lesser included offense, if: