81 S.W.3d 776 | Tenn. Crim. App. | 2000
[…] The Defendant challenges the constitutionality of Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-510, the statute under which he was convicted. He argues that the statute violates the free speech clauses of the United States and Tennessee Constitutions. See U.S. Const, amend. I; Tenn. Const, art. I, § 19. Specifically, he contends that the statute is not narrowly drawn to advance the State’s interest and that it is impermissibly overbroad.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-510 provides as follows:
(a) A person commits the offense of retaliation for past action who harms or threatens to harm a witness at an official proceeding, judge, clerk, juror or former juror by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything the witness, judge, clerk, or juror did in an official capacity as witness, judge, clerk, or juror. The offense of retaliation for past action shall not apply to an employee of a clerk who harms or threatens to harm such clerk.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class E felony.
The First Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press....” This provision is applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Cantwell v.