“The defendant in this case has been convicted of an offense and ordered to successfully complete:
[…] The court never resolved the conflicting testimony as to whether defendant refused to do any type of community service.
Motion to dismiss denied; reversed and remanded.
For purposes of clarity, we refer to the court that ordered defendant to perform 10 days of community service as the “trial court” and the court that found defendant in contempt for violating that order as the “contempt court.”
The distinction between an assignment that is “an alternative to payment of a fine or jail sentence” and an assignment that is “an additional condition of [the] sentence” is based in statute. ORS 137.128(1) (“A judge may sentence an offender to community service either as an alternative to incarceration or fine or probation, or as a condition of probation.”).
See ORS 137.126(1) (defining community service generally as “uncompensated labor for an agency whose purpose is to enhance physical or mental stability, environmental quality or the social welfare”).