Case Information
[…] Poe , 139 Idaho at 892, 88 P.3d at 711. A statute will not be invalidated for overbreadth merely because it is possible to imagine some unconstitutional applications. State v. Manzanares , 152 Idaho 410, 424, 272 P.3d 382, 396 (2012); see also Members of City Council v. Taxpayers of Vincent , 466 U.S. 789, 800 (1984) (“[T]he mere fact that one can conceive of some impermissible applications of a statute is not sufficient to render it susceptible to an overbreadth challenge.”).
Idaho Code § 18-6409(1) states: Every person who maliciously and willfully disturbs the peace or quiet of any neighborhood, family or person, by loud or unusual noise, or by tumultuous or offensive conduct, or by threatening, traducing, quarreling, challenging to fight or fighting, or fires any gun or pistol, or uses any vulgar, profane or indecent language within the presence or hearing of children, in a loud and boisterous manner, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Lang argues that the statute regulates constitutionally protected conduct because her conduct was expressive.