282 A.2d 796 | Vt. | 1971
[…] 282 A.2d 796 | Vt. | 1971

Shangraw, J.

This case arises on an agreed statement of facts with four questions certified from the Vermont District Court, Unit No. 5, Washington Circuit.

The defendant is charged with unlawful possession of a regulated drug, marijuana (cannabis sativa) on the 22nd day of October, 1969, at Montpelier, Vermont, in violation of 18 V.S.A. § 4224(a). A related statute, 18 V.S.A. § 4221(b), to which the certified questions are directed, provides:

*438“The presence of a regulated drug in an automobile other than a public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such drug was found; except that such presumption does not apply (1) to a duly licensed operator of an automobile who is at the time operating it for hire in the lawful and proper pursuit of his trade, or (2) to any person in the automobile if one of them, having obtained the drug and not being under duress, is authorized to possess it and such drug is in the same container as when he received possession thereof, or (3) when the drug is concealed upon .the person of one of the occupants. 1967, No. 343 (Adj. Sess.), § 21, eff. March 23, 1968.”

Upon motion of the respondent, following are the questions certified to this Court by the trial court before final judgment.