4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 368 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1967
[…] Section 13a-20 provides in part: “‘Expressway’ means a highway . . . which may provide separation of opposing traffic of vehicles and elimination of cross traffic of vehicles as deemed necessary by the [state highway] commissioner and access to which is allowed only at highway intersections designated by the commissioner . . . .” The Connecticut Turnpike is referred to as an expressway under this section.
Section 13a-26 provides in part that “ ‘parkway’ means any state highway ... to which access may be allowed only at highway intersections designated by the [state highway] commissioner and designed by him so as to eliminate cross traffic of vehicles.” Both the Wilbur Cross and Merritt highways are described as “parkways.” General Statutes §§ 13a-27, 13a-154.