4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 368 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1967
[…] While the information merely alleges a violation of § 14-219 and hence would not limit the state to the provisions of subsection (2), it appears from an evidential ruling of the court, the briefs and the arguments that the state was proceeding on the theory that the defendant had violated the part of subsection (2) relating to the operation of a motor vehicle at a rate of speed greater than sixty miles per hour upon a highway other than a multiple-lane, limited-access highway.
Section 13a-20 provides in part: “‘Expressway’ means a highway . . . which may provide separation of opposing traffic of vehicles and elimination of cross traffic of vehicles as deemed necessary by the [state highway] commissioner and access to which is allowed only at highway intersections designated by the commissioner . . . .” The Connecticut Turnpike is referred to as an expressway under this section.