State v. Landrum
[…] [3] Although in Huddleston the Court addressed Federal Rule of Evidence 404(b), we have stated that § 904.04(2), STATS., is identical in meaning to Federal Rule of Evidence 404(b). State v. Schindler, 146 Wis. 2d 47, 53, 429 N.W.2d 110, 112-13 (Ct. App. 1988).

[4] Section 904.03, STATS., provides:

Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.