832 P.2d 1359 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Not only is there no authority for this proposition, but an assault of the type that was perpetrated here can result in more serious and permanent psychological damage than a purely physical injury. Further, the defendant's narrow focus on physical injury is misplaced. At issue here is whether the victim's counseling was reasonably related to the defendant's criminal acts. This inquiry necessarily contemplates psychological rather than physical injury.
[12] Although Landrum characterized this as an option B sentence, that version of RCW 13.40.160(2) was not yet in effect at the time he committed his crime. Laws of 1989, ch. 407, § 4, p. 2189.
[13] RCW 13.40.230(2) provides:
"To uphold a disposition outside the standard range, or which imposes confinement for a minor or first offender, the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range, or nonconfinement for a minor or first offender, would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that the sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor clearly too lenient." (Italics ours.)
[14] Nor was the trial court required to make findings or provide reasons on the record to support its disposition. See State v. Strong, 23 Wash. App. 789, 792, 599 P.2d 20 (1979) ("a disposition within the standard range requires no explanation").