848 P.2d 724 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Former RAP 16.4(d); 86 Wash. 2d 1244 (1976); 87 Wash. 2d 1116 (1977). On and after September 1, 1991, it further provided, "The appellate court will only grant relief by a personal restraint petition if other remedies which may be available to petitioner are inadequate under the circumstances and if such relief may be granted under RCW 10.73.090, .100, and .130." RAP 16.4(d), 116 Wash. 2d 1104 (1991). Insofar as pertinent here, RCW 10.73.090 requires that a personal restraint petition be brought within 1 year after judgment becomes final. RCW 10.73.100(1) provides that the 1-year limit does not apply to a petition based on newly discovered evidence, "if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion". RCW 10.73.130 provides that RCW 10.73.090 and RCW 10.73.100 apply "only to petitions ... filed more than one year after July 23, 1989."