848 P.2d 724 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] For these reasons, it appears to us that the 1986 Legislature intended the first meaning.[11] Thus, we construe the second paragraph of section 9 as having that meaning, and we conclude that the board did not err when it applied RCW 9.95.040 in this case.

B

[10] Landon also contends that even if RCW 9.95.040 applies, RCW 9.95.009(2) mitigates its effect. RCW 9.95.009 provides in pertinent part:

(2) After July 1, 1984, the board shall continue its functions with respect to persons convicted of crimes committed prior to *98 July 1, 1984, and committed to the department of corrections. When making decisions on duration of confinement ... the board shall consider the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.040 and the minimum term recommendations of the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney, and shall attempt to make decisions reasonably consistent with those ranges, standards, purposes, and recommendations[.]

In the ordinary case, this statute requires the board to consider and impose sentences reasonably consistent with the appropriate SRA standard range. In re Myers, 105 Wash. 2d 257, 714 P.2d 303 (1986); Addleman v. Board of Prison Terms & Paroles, 107 Wash. 2d 503, 730 P.2d 1327 (1986).