No. 72-616 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Jan 3, 1973
[…] On appeal the state urges that the trial court erred in vacating the final judgment of forfeiture and discharge of the appearance bond because the surety had not fulfilled its obligation, and the defendant was not returned to the jurisdiction of the trial court. The trial court did not, following the dismissal of the information, order that the defendant be held in custody or admitted to bail for a reasonable specified time pending the filing of a new indictment, information or affidavit as provided in CrPR 3.190(e), 33 F.S.A. Therefore, we hold that pursuant to F.S. § 924.19, F.S.A. appellant’s argument must fail. F.S. § 924.19, F.S.A., reads as follows: “When *784operation of order m favor of defendant not stayed. — An appeal by the state shall not stay the operation of an order in favor of the defendant except as provided in § 924.-071(2), or when the appeal is from an order granting a new trial.”

Accordingly, when the information against defendant was dismissed the burden was upon the state to move the trial court to keep the existing bail bond in force and effect.