136 N.H. 575 | N.H. | 1992
[…] The State’s motion for reconsideration was denied, and the State appealed pursuant to RSA 606:10, H.

Both the State and the defendants raise several arguments on appeal. The State contends that there was no “intercept” as defined by RSA 570-A:1, III (1986 & Supp. 1992), while the defendants argue that the police “intercepted” their communications in violation of RSA chapter 570-A. We hold that when a caller consents to speak with one who answers a telephone, absent any unauthorized monitoring or recording, there is no violation of RSA chapter 570-A.

RSA 570-A:2 provides that the statute is violated if “without the consent of all the parties to the communication” a person intercepts a wire or oral communication. The statute defines “intercept” as the “aural or other acquisition of, or the recording of, the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” RSA570-A:1, III (1986 & Supp. 1992). The definition of “electronic, mechanical, or other device” is broad enough to include telephones under some circumstances, but also excludes certain telephone uses. See RSA 570-A:1, IV(a) (Supp. 1992).