562 P.2d 1223 | Or. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] Defendant then removed both his and the victim's pants and underwear, and lay on top of the victim for some period of time.[1] Defendant admitted that while this transpired, the victim was screaming, pulling defendant's hair, hitting defendant and threatening to tell her sister about the incident. The victim then told defendant that he was hurting her and the defendant ceased his attack. Defendant testified that he desisted because he realized that what he was doing was wrong.
ORS 161.430 provides:
"(1) A person is not liable under ORS 161.405 if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, he avoids the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort * * *.
"(2) The defense of renunciation is an affirmative defense."
The comments of the Criminal Law Revision Commission regarding ORS 161.430 state:
"To qualify for the defense of renunciation * * * the section requires that the renunciation must be completely voluntary.