216 Conn. 172 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Our order on the defendant’s.petition for certification to appeal; State v. Lamme, 212 Conn. 820, 565 A.2d 541 (1989); granted the petition only with respect to the state constitutional law aspect of his claim concerning the admissibility of field sobriety tests. The question we certified is: “What
“[General Statutes] Sec. 14-96a. lighted lamps and illuminating DEVICES REQUIRED, WHEN. . . .
“(d) Failure to provide lighted lamps and illuminating devices at such time as required by this section shall be an infraction.”
The defendant was asked to perform two sobriety tests: to walk heel to toe in a straight line and to touch his index finger to the tip of his nose with his eyes closed.