58 Conn. App. 349 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the court’s ruling did not unduly restrict the scope of the cross-examination and that it was not an abuse of the court’s discretion to preclude the defense from eliciting testimony as to three of the names the victim used as aliases, her prior misconduct as a prostitute and gang member and her use of the fake identification to obtain an illegal job. See State v. Provost, supra, 251 Conn. 256-57.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”